Washington Slot Machine Law Suit 1994
[…] [a]ny device or mechanism the operation of which a right to money, credits, deposits or other things of value may be created, in return for a consideration, as the result of the operation of an element of chance, including, but not limited to slot machines, *1166 video pull-tabs, video poker, and other electronic games of chance.

¶24 Bullseye first argues that the ALJ should have used the definition of 'consideration' in the PCOC statute instead of the definition of 'thing of value' in RCW 9.46.0285. The Commission responds that the definition of 'consideration' in RCW 9.46.0356 is expressly limited to the PCOC statute. The Commission is correct.

¶25 RCW 9.46.0356(5)(a) provides:

As used in this section, 'consideration' means anything of pecuniary value required to be paid to the promoter or sponsor in order to participate in a promotional contest. Such things as visiting a business location, placing or answering a telephone call, completing an entry form or customer survey, or furnishing a stamped, self-addressed envelope do not constitute consideration.

(Emphasis added.)

Washington Slot Machine Law Suit 1994 Full

¶26 In contrast, RCW 9.46.0285 provides:

Washington slot machine law suit 1994 full