Washington Slot Machine Law Suit 1994
[…] The Commission is correct.

¶25 RCW 9.46.0356(5)(a) provides:

As used in this section, 'consideration' means anything of pecuniary value required to be paid to the promoter or sponsor in order to participate in a promotional contest. Such things as visiting a business location, placing or answering a telephone call, completing an entry form or customer survey, or furnishing a stamped, self-addressed envelope do not constitute consideration.

(Emphasis added.)

Washington Slot Machine Law Suit 1994 Full

¶26 In contrast, RCW 9.46.0285 provides:

Washington slot machine law suit 1994 full
'Thing of value,' as used in this chapter, means any money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or promise, directly or indirectly, contemplating transfer of money or property or of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge.

(Emphasis added.)

¶27 Thus, the 'thing of value' definition applies to the entire chapter 9.46 RCW; the 'pecuniary value' definition of consideration applies only to the PCOC section. And in deciding whether the Freespin II is a gambling device, we look to the broader definition first.